Monday, January 29, 2007

CRANBERRY TAKE ONE!

Our first Fashion show this year is going to be at Howard University...for the African Students Association. First of all, i must say that we don't usually do ASA fashion shows... nope...but we are doing HuAsa's spring show because we (joan and I) have to rep HU all day everyday(Go BISONSS!!!!!) And Its safe to say at least in the DC metro area we have the Hottest ASA Fashion show PERIOD *insert emoticon with cool sunglasses*....It is SIMPLY a fashion show....featuring designers, great models (who are picked through a model call) and a REAL runway. So if you love fashion, you are guaranteed a great professional show.


In my opinion, the ASA spring show last year was actually the best fashion show at Howard and that is quite a big deal because ANYONE who knows anything about HU knows that we don't play with fashion, there are roughly about five fashion MUST's every semester ... and i believe out of all of them our show definitely had the most diversity in terms of models, music , clothes and dance and OOPS we beat out the widely talked about HU homecoming fashion show ...TAKE THAT HOMECOMING SHOW HA!!!...*cough*....Anyway it was called S'RAA and joan was the model on the Flyer HAHA!...

We all contributed to the S'raa show, Joan obviously modelled while our dance team (OMOGE!!) performed and our designated makeup artist of course Ozzy was there to hook the dancers up ....Great!!....im including some pictures of S'raa.....*wisps of nostalgia ....sigh*...


Big ups to Ifueko of IDIA, she organized the show yay!...oh and the makeup was inspired by the "Egyptian" culture..so EXCUSE the models THICK A@$ eyebrows lol it was all part of the show!!






The HISTORY with Hu-ASA is dear to us which is why we decided to get into their line up. I predict its going to be so Fire, we honestly don't know the name of the show yet, but we went to pick our models on Monday last week and as we expected the models had it down with great walks and everything else.. in terms of looks?.... they had a LOT of variety...some tall, some of average height, varying sizes, but one common defect was that they were all suffering from banging BODIES....AH AH??....made me want to hit the gym for a second dang...anyway it wasn't hard looking for what we wanted, it was quite easy really...

I MUST say that it is SOO much fun picking models.....your inner bitchy diva just comes out..."No you"..."okay definitely not her"..."walk for me"..."bitch demand bitch demand"....OH JOY!!


(PROMOTION TIME!!!)


Anyone in the DC metro area should definitely Hit up cramton Auditorium on March 2nd 07(more info will be provided)....Cranberry is in the line up...You dont want to miss this....we put on a Hell of a show....FRESH!!

On an ending note...MAD shout out to AFRICA running things at Howard. FINALLY!!!....when i see these young Nigerians/ Nigerian American freshmen and African Americans as well DYING to join HU-ASA, i remember how BUSTED it was when i was a fresher in college, when NO ONE knew what the hell an ASA was, "umm ASA???....Ummm is that Alliance student Alliance?"....hmm...when we used to CHOP disrespect from other organizations, when we had NO dance team, please proceed to give props to Me, Joan and Cyn for That change. Now we have it all and two bison ball awards for best student organization....AND WHAT?

7 comments:

Bolaji said...

wow a place in america where being african will work to my benefit... AND the cranberry's in action? I am sorely tempted to make some time to come...hmmm now if only i knew when it was...

croo said...

awwww! excited to see your new collection. all the bestest with everything. can't wait to see pictures xx

Cranberry+ please.. said...

yall muthafuccas make me SICK! Cuz your shht is SO SICK. Gosh to be small again *wishhhes*!!

......Horses! lol

dezhabomb said...

wowww...ur fans are so...erm, interesting - cue last comment..

so please pictures as soon as, some of us need some spark

Smoothvibes said...

ok.. This is definately amultitalented group. lol.. y'all design, dance and are into makeup.. wat next?

true supermodel said...

I love the pics.
Please update your blog.

dezhastinkeeeeeeeeeer said...

updated blog is where??? update already!!