Tuesday, January 2, 2007

SO, there IS internet in Nigeria

Hey all! This is Ozzy blogging from the harshests of harsh, aka the city of Lagos. So im currently on christmas vacation with the family, missing my girls especially the craberries + abby :(. When i was so RUDELY awakened this morning at 7am by an irate Doreen, and gossiping on her Hello Africa phonecard lol, i decided to leave my mark on the blog, which is SO full of all their big head pictures...

So Nigeria is great, having fun, catching up with old friends...theres nothing quite like it. I'm saying, a maid , a cook, drivers, plenty of good food, boys boys boysss and more boys... and most importantly your daddy's wallet in close proximity? Makes me think about moving back home..theres so much life here! Well that is until your mother tries to involve you in some cooking, or your father tells you to clean your room, or says its too dangerous to be about and in your head you go "wtf....i cant move back to this house!!!" Or when some bouncer in a club manhandles you like you're a 250 pounds beefy guy...yup...all 1** pounds of me :(... Or alternatively when a complete stranger tells you an outfit is too short..or to spit out your gum..... or demands respect for some random reason...sigh.. youre gettin the picture...

Nigeris is the only place where you can live the celebrity VIP lifestyle...but like ive always said..until im VIP in NY baby i havent reached..lol...

I must say Nigeria has changed a lot though..first of all there are so many WEDDINGS sheesh...i feel like its been engagement after engagement....bachelor parties..hen nights (clearly in this generation, we've watched "film")... go carting...movies... bars, lounges, and not so crappy clubs..the music still sucks but im from America what is to be expected?

So as u can tell from the picture with my baby Nose and the fabulous interior designer Ms Osaru (who had her dress made by the way isnt it gorgeous?) ive been glittering and shining my way through lagos..i was even so shy at some point...lets just say i can never be missed in a crowd...lol

..... Newyork is where my heart is and where i'm moving to after graduation in May, knock on wood. Plus i can never leave my love Cranberry. Dental school/ Medical school/ Pharmacy is just not an option...i guess im goin to have to be the one to take Cranberry by the horns when Joan and Doreen get into school...knock on wood lol..

So with my baby at the back of my mind as always, my mind fills with dread at the thought of goin fabric shopping in Nigeria...im talkin hot filthy sweaty markets... full of people just waiting to cheat my ass cos they know i dont know jack shit..and trust Nigerians to always make use of a good oppurtunity and take advantage..i dont even know what to expect..as far as fabric goes im not lookin for anythin African print-y in particular..i just don't think thats where my head has ever been at..these things don't jump at me..and believe me...my talent lies in seeing the potential in what may seem like crappy fabric. Unless i see something spectacular that blows me away. Chances are. Anyway, while these botches are fabric shopping in my fabulous city, i get to swat mosquitos out of my way while trying to fend of leering sweaty men calling me their 'wife' and haggling with them...sigh.....i must remind myself why i do it...

Anyways, ive said too much..and ive squinted too hard..thanks to ASHLEY i have no glasses and i havent worn my contacts this morning..so ignore any typos.. -4.75 B.. i cant see shit.. so ill be back with my synoposis on where fashion is in Nigeria....but till then..peace out...Smoochess!!!!

7 comments:

Dammie said...

OMG!!...i thinku guys r eating too much in Nigeria!

meanwhile....those dresses r HOTT.....Nosey, I see ur shoess!!

Ms Nu Booty said...

Entertaining read. I always fault Nigerian blogs for being too texty with not enough images. Frankly speaking, I can't read 95% of those blogs. But you did well. It didn't hurt that you had the photo in there.

ADA said...

HOW DO WE ORDER ABEG O!!!! i LOVED THE LAST FABRIC YOU PICKED AT THE FABRIC STORE IN NEW YORK...THE WHOLE GOLD STURRVVEESSSS........PLEASE POST YOUR CONTACT DETAILS.....

Mari said...

I'm loving this blog. I love the clothes, the colors, the styles.... Absolutely Fabulous!!!

In my head and around me said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Cranberry said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
In my head and around me said...
This comment has been removed by the author.