Wednesday, November 7, 2007

Launches & Friends.

Haute Magazine Launch, was in August...sometime, i know it has been AWHILE but i am stilllll going to blog about it anyway...because i am soooooo proud of my girl dammie!

Allow me to talk you on a waaaaaaaaaalk down memory lane, i remember it like it was yesterday(cue in Harps)....


Dammmie (editor of Haute Magazine) ALWAYS wanted to have a magazine, the first time she pitched the idea to me was waaayy back in 04, we had only just met and we hit it off immediately, very funny, very cool and Crazy ...just how i like them....cool with a pinch of insanity lol...this is all jokes folks... anyhoo...her idea was to start up this Social type magazine, sort of like an ovation for the younger folks...Anyone who knows dammie, knows that she has a lot of contact people, i dont know how she does it but she is friends with THE WORLD,..Lawd knows that she has shocked me a countless times over with her rolodex, i am like dang do you want to take over the world or what??!....Anyway back to the fairy tale....when she pitched her idea or what not, i was like "Oh yeah !!! it would be cool" but of course my lazy ass had no intention of ever doing anything....i mean, broke ass college students?.. where the hell would we start from??....so that idea kinda fizzled out.....

Fast foward to 05, Dammie' s Magazine idea struck again, GEN GEN!.... she couldnt stop talking about this new idea she had about a fashion magazine for Nigerians, ....it sounded, new and fresh.!!...so i listened as a "great" friend would lol, but in my mind silently wondered how in the hell she would accomplish all that, i mean how do you find designers, get advertisers, i mean publishers,....Gaddamit i worried!.....but she believed in herself....a whole lot!.....believed in the idea of the magazine....believed in her vision....and thats how little small dammie (well not anymore, dammie lay off the sandwiches) with her cartoon baby voice gave birth to haute Magazine......


Haute, is only getting hotter and i am just really proud of her!!....

I think all the hype was really solidified in my mind at the haute launch, when dammie was giving her thank you speech and i was tearing up because i couldnt believe that she did it! and i was sooo happy for her, and i was like i am going to start claiming dammie now men, who knows?!! LOL....celeeeeeeeebrity....ode (insult aimed at dammie)....so cheers to you sweetie!




Haha ignore my glassy eyed look courtesy of vodka shots..

Folks make sure you suscribe to Haute Magazine! @ http://www.fashionnigeria.com/

3 comments:

Dammie said...

LoL, Awww got me alll tearyyy *sigh* Thankss....I knoww the mag idea has been burning for a while!!!....

*sniff* Thanksssss

IntellectualDiva said...

Yeah, Dammie got her game on lock!

Anonymous said...

i always believed in her...u doubting thomas